Data Privacy

Data Privacy Information for Montafon Brandnertal Card OG

In this Privacy Policy we would like to inform you about your rights when we collect and process your personal data. This information is provided pursuant to Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

1.    Who is responsible for data processing and who is the point of contact for questions?
Montafon Brandnertal OG, Weidachstraße 6, 6900 Bregenz, Austria is responsible for data processing. Should you have any questions relating to the processing of your data or other concerns regarding data protection law, you can contact us by post at the aforementioned address of the responsible party (addressed to "Data Protection Officer"), or by email to info@montafon-brandnertal-card.at.

 

2.    What data is processed and where does this data come from?
We process personal data that we receive from you as part of the business relationship. We also process data that we have rightfully received from sources accessible to the public (e.g., company register, official register of societies and associations, land register).
This personal data includes:
•    Master data (first name, surname, title, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address)
•    Business contact data (date, means of communication, content)
•    Ski pass data (WTP number, price, validity, access to lift systems)
•    Quotation and contractual data (quote date, delivery or service, delivery address, technical data, powers of attorney, reciprocal arrangements)
•    Event data (date and location, registration data)
•    Opinions (feedback, surveys)
•    Billing data (object, prices, invoice amounts, coupon data)
•    Payment data (bank account, SEPA mandate, account details for our business partner accounts, payment notices).

We only record and process required data. In each individual case, it is also possible to make do with less data than described above.


3.    Cookies and Google Analytics when using our website

•    Our websites use cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with your browser's assistance. They are harmless. We use cookies to make our range of services more user friendly. Certain cookies will remain saved on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser upon your next visit. Should you wish to avoid this, you can configure your browser to inform you when cookies are enabled so that you can allow this only on an individual basis. For further information on cookies, including how to view them, which cookies have been used, and how you can manage, block, and delete these, can be found at allaboutcookies.org as well as on our cookies information page, which you can access on all of our websites. You can also configure your browser not to accept cookies; however, please note that this may limit your use of our website and online services.

•    This website uses Google Analytics and Google Remarketing. These are services from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google uses "Cookies": text files that are stored on your computer, making it possible to analyze your use of the website. The information produced by the cookies concerning your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. The last three characters of the IP address are then deleted by Google, so exact allocation of the IP address is no longer possible. Google observes the data protection regulations of the "US Safe Harbor" agreement and is registered in the "Safe Harbor" program of the US Department of Commerce.
Google uses this information to analyze your use of the website, to generate reports for the website operator concerning website activity, and to provide further services in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties insofar as this is required by law or insofar as the data in question is being processed by a third party on behalf of Google.

Third-party providers, including Google, place advertisements on Internet websites. Third-party providers, including Google, use stored cookies to place advertisements on the basis of a user's previous visits to this website.

Google will not, under any circumstances, link your IP address with any other data. Data acquisition and storage can be objected to at any time with effect for the future. You can deactivate the use of cookies by Google with the appropriate browser software setting by accessing www.google.de/privacy/ads and clicking on the "opt-out" button. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by accessing the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Further information on Google can be found at www.google.com/intl/de/privacy.
However, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of the website. By using this website, you are consenting to the processing of your personal data by Google in the manner described above and for the above-mentioned purposes.

 

4.    On what legal basis and for what purpose is data processed?
We process your personal data for contract fulfilment (e.g., cableway ticket purchase, event agreement), for the fulfilment of other legal obligations (accident reports), on the basis of your consent and/or legitimate interests (guest services, advice, feedback, newsletter, marketing, advertisement, cookies, web analysis), unless your interests in confidentiality prevail.
•    For the fulfilment of contractual obligations (Article 6, paragraph 1, point b GDPR):
Personal data is processed to fulfil our contractual obligations, in particular the performance of our contracts with you and all activities required for the operation and management of a tourism business. The purpose of data processing for contract fulfilment lies predominantly in the performance of sponsoring and sales (tickets and coupons), billing, dunning, and the management of contracts and contacts with business partners.

    For the fulfilment of legal obligations (Article 6, paragraph 1, point c GDPR):
Data is also processed for the fulfilment of legal obligations, such as commercial and tax retention requirements, safety measures, as well as for the purpose of providing information to law enforcement authorities and courts in case of necessity.

•    On the basis of your consent (Article 6, paragraph 1, point a GDPR):
If you have provided us with consent to process your personal data, this processing will only take place only in accordance with the purposes specified in the consent and to the extent agreed therein. Consent can be withdrawn by you at any time with effect for the future.

•    For preserving legitimate interests, where your interest in confidentiality does not prevail (Article 6, paragraph 1, point f GDPR):
We also process your data for the advertisement of our own products and for market and opinion surveys. We analyze the data relevant to our marketing purposes in order to better tailor our advertising or offering to your needs. Our legitimate interest is to offer our existing or potential business partners product agreements and services tailored to their needs (e.g., events, offers).
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct advertising (more information in point 7)


5.    To whom do we pass your data to?
If you have purchased a Montafon Brandnertal Card, all members of this network have access to your data (this link contains a list of cableway operators that have access to your data). This is required so that you can use the services provided by other members of the network and so that we can settle fees paid by you internally. Access by other members of the network is carried out by a processor appointed by us.

Moreover, other processors appointed by us (e.g., IT service providers such as Team Axess, debt collection agencies) receive your data insofar as this is required for the fulfilment of the relevant service or for the fulfilment of the data uses mentioned in this Privacy Policy. All processors are contractually bound to treat your data confidentially and to process said data only as necessary in the performance of their services.
If a contractual obligation exists, we transmit personal data to public authorities and institutions (e.g., law enforcement authorities, courts).


6.    For how long is your data processed and stored?
We only process your personal data for as long as this is required. As soon as your data is no longer required, it will be deleted automatically or anonymized. We save the personal data required for contract fulfilment at least for the duration of the entire business relationship as well as in accordance with legal safekeeping and documentation obligations.

 

7.    What are your rights?
Right to Information
To the extent that we process personal data from you, you have the right to information about the purpose of the processing, the categories of the processed personal data, the recipient of this personal data, the duration of storage, your rights, the origin of the personal data, as well as the existence of automated decision-making.
Right of Rectification and Erasure
You have the right to request rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data that concerns you. You also have the right to request deletion of personal data that concerns you, provided that the processing of the data is not lawful and there are no legal obligations on our part against the deletion.
Right to Restriction of Processing
You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your data.
Right to Data Portability
You have the right to request transfer of the data you have provided to us in a structured, common, and machine-readable format determined by us. You have the right to request that your personal data is transmitted directly to a responsible party by us, as far as this is technically feasible.
Right to Object
Even if your personal data is correct and complete and is lawfully processed by us, you may object to the processing of this data in specific individual cases justified by you. You may also object to the processing of your data for the purposes of direct advertising at any time.
Exercising Data Subject Rights
The persons concerned may exercise all rights as described in Point 1. The persons concerned must identify themselves and contribute to identification to ensure that the answer is actually addressed to the person concerned.
Complaints
You have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria, Tel. +43 1 531 15-202525, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at if your data protection rights are violated.

 

Open lifts

Here you can see how many lifts and pistes are open for you

Brandnertal

14 from 15 open Lifts
14 from 30 open Pistes

Gargellen

7 from 8 open Lifts
15 from 21 open Pistes

Golm

9 from 9 open Lifts
13 from 17 open Pistes

Kristberg

4 from 4 open Lifts
2 from 6 open Pistes

Silvretta-Bielerhöhe

2 from 3 open Lifts
1 from 1 open Pistes

Silvretta Montafon

35 from 36 open Lifts
57 from 88 open Pistes

Webcams

Your window on us

Hüttenkopfbahn

2.028 m, Vandans

Silvretta-Bielerhoehe

2. 052 m, Gaschurn-Partenen

Discover your alpine world with just 1 pass

Dein Ticket online kaufen

Contact

We are happy to help

We are available to answer your questions over the phone and by email:

Monday to Friday 08:00 - 17:00

T. +43 5557 6300
E-Mail info@montafon-brandnertal-card.at
Jahressujet Montafon Brandnertal Card